Plato and a Platypus Walk into a Bar- it’s about philosophy and funny
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo- normally I try to avoid best-sellers but it came recommended from an actual, literate person and I did enjoy it. I wanted to watch the film but discovered the copy I got from a PCV is dubbed (horrors!) so I’m hoping someone else has the subtitled version. Don't even bother me with the American remake.
Emergency Sex- not what you think, but a memoir/expose written by three former U.N. employees on what work is like there and on some shadiness within the organization.
Whiter Shades of Pale- a sequel to Stuff White People Like, which is based on the blog of the same name. Hilarious and proof (?) that I’m not very white.
Neither Here nor There- I hadn’t read any Bill Bryson before I got here and now I’ve read three of his books and intend to read more if there’s more in the PCV lounge. He’s laugh-out-loud funny in parts and writes about travel.
To Have and Have Not- I like Hemingway’s style, even if he does tend to be a little depressing.